FA Cup
13th Apr 2017 | by: GFA Communications Department
Hearts, Kotoko to play 2nd tier opponents in FA cup Round of 64

Reigning FA Cup champions Bechem United will face third tier side Young Wise as they begin the 2016/17 edition of the competition. 

The draw which was held at the GFA Secretariat on Thursday morning also threw up some interesting regional derbies for this round of the competition to be played between April 20-24, 2017.

Amongst the interesting games to be played include Dwarfs vs Elmina Sharks, Okyeman Planners vsDreams  Fc and RTU vs Bolga All Stars. 

Premier League leaders WAFA will be on the road against ALKE FC from Juapong with giants Asante Kotoko and Hearts of Oak will face side tier sides in their respective Round of 64 games.

Below are the pairings for the Round of 64:

Asokwa Deportivo FC vs Ashantigold SC

King Faisal FC vs Atwima Mahoni FC

Achiken FC vs New Edubiase FC 

Bekwai Youth Academy FC  vs Asante Kotoko SC

Hearts of Oak SC vs Sporting Mirren FC

Inter Allies FC vs Liberty Professionals FC

Emmanuel FC vs Tema Youth FC

Young Wise FC vs Great Olympics FC 

True Democracy FC vs Danbort FC 

Amidaus Professionals vs Vision FC 

Fijai Real United vs Medeama SC

Dolphins FC  vs FC Samartex 1996

Bibiani Stars FC vs Rail Stars FC 

Wassaman FC vs Nzema Kotoko FC 

Okyeman Planners FC vs Dreams FC 

Phar Rangers FC vs Kotoku Royals FC 

Ebusua Dwarfs FC vs Elmina Sharks FC

Windy Professionals FC vs Unistar Academy FC

Proud United FC vs Fetteh Youngsters FC 

ALKE FC vs WAFA SC 

Uncle T Stars FC vs Narita FC 

Heart of Lions vs NADM FC 

Bolga Soccers Stars FC vs Steadfast FC 

Guan United FC vs Tamale Utrecht 

RTU FC vs Bolga All Stars FC 

Bring Ahafo United vs Glory Stars FC 

Bechem United FC vs Young Apostles 

Nsoatre FC vs Berekum Chelsea FC

Unity FC vs Wamanafo NEA Salamina FC

Techiman Eleven Wonders FC vs Aduana Stars FC 

Power Sporting Club vs Kintampo United FC

Wa All Stars FC vs Dark Horses FC

 



Share this article

Fixtures
Results
18th Jun 2017
Young Wise FC 0 - 1 Accra Hearts of Oak
18th Jun 2017
Medeama 1 - 0 Elmina Sharks
18th Jun 2017
Asante Kotoko 1 - 0 Wassaman United
18th Jun 2017
FC Samartex 1 - 2 Wa All Stars
More