Division One
07th Apr 2017 | by: GFA Communications Department
GN Bank DOL Match Day 8 fixtures

Match day 8 of the GN Bank Division One League promises to be exciting with mouth watering games set to be played across all three zones in the GN Bank Division One League.

In Zone One, former Premier League stalwarts, Bofoakwa Tano and Real Tamale United will square it off at the Sunyani Coronation park with the away side seeking to maintain their stay on the League log.

Second placed Eleven Wonders could leapfrog the league leaders if they manage to beat Glory Stars in Techiman depending on the result in Sunyani.

Zone Two will also throw up its own exciting matches with another battle between ex premiership sides set for the Baba Yara Stadium between King Faisal FC and New Edubiase.

Table toppers Karela will be on the road this weekend as they take on Unistar Academy in Kasoa while Dunkwa United also face Wassaman in Tarkwa

There is a top of the table clash in Zone Three between Vision FC and Dreams FC in Amrahia with Vision aiming to overtake their opponents on top of the league log.

The zone throws up more exciting games this weekend in the various match venues.

Below are the fixtures for Day 8: 

ZONE ONE 

SAT    - BEREKUM     - ARSENALS FC      VS    MPUASOMAN FC      
SUN     - SUNYANI     - BOFOAKWA FC      VS    RTU      
SAT    - WA    - DARK HORSES FC      VS    W. NEA SALAMINA FC      
SUN     - TAMALE    - GUAN UTD      VS    TAMALE UTRECHT     
SAT     - TAMALE    - STEADFAST FC      VS    TECHIMAN CITY FC      
SUN      - TECHIMAN     - ELEVEN WONDERS FC     VS    GLORY STARS      
SAT    - BECHEM     - UNITY FC VS    PAGA JAPAN STARS      
SAT    - TECHIMAN     - KINTAMPO FC VS  B.A. UTD      


ZONE TWO 
                               
SAT.       - BEKWAI    - ACHIKEN FC     VS    HASAACAS FC      
SAT      - KUMASI     - ASOKWA DEPORTIVO FC     VS    GOLD STARS FC      
SUN     - BEKWAI -     BYFA     VS    FC SAMARTEX      
MON     - KUMASI-     KING FAISAL FC      VS    NEW EDUBIASE FC       
SUN     - TARKWA     - NZEMA KOTOKO FC  VS    ELEVEN WISE FC      
SUN     - SWEDRU     - PROUD UNITED FC  VS    FIJAI REAL UNITED FC      
SUN     - KASOA    - UNISTARS ACADEMY FC     VS    KARELA FC      
SAT    - TARKWA -     WASSAMAN FC      VS    DUNKWA UNITED      
                               
                               


ZONE THREE

SAT    - TEMA    - AMIDAUS PROF. VS    OKWAHU UTD      
SAT - NUNGUA - DANBORT          VS    NANIA FC      
SUN    - HO    - DYNAMO VS    KOTOKU ROYALS      
SUN-   DAWU   - PHAR RANGERS VS    MIGHTY JETS      
SAT    - MATS, TESHIE    - SP. MIRREN          VS    UNCLE 'T' UNITED     
SAT    - AMRAHIA- VISION     VS    DREAMS FC     
SUN    - ZAYTUN PARK    - YOUNG WISE          VS    PLANNERS FC      
SUN    - PANTANG  - ZEIN FC     VS    HEART OF LIONS     



Share this article

Fixtures
27th Apr 2017
Amidaus Professionals vs Phar Rangers
29th Apr 2017
Glory Stars vs Tamale Utrecht
30th Apr 2017
Bofoakwa vs Unity FC
More
Results
27th Apr 2017
Amidaus Professionals 2 - 0 Phar Rangers
20th Apr 2017
Achiken 1 - 0 Eleven Wise
20th Apr 2017
Kintampo FC 2 - 1 Tamale Utrecht
20th Apr 2017
Steadfast 0 - 1 Bofoakwa
More